members

Last Name: A | B | C | D |E | F |G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


 

Rep. Alma Adams, Ph.D
(D-NC)

First elected in 2014
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
222 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515-3312
202-225-1510 (office) • 202-225-1512 (fax)

Read Bio

Rep. Karen Bass
(D-CA)

First elected in 2011
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
408 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-7084 (office) • 202-225-2422 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Joyce Beatty
(D-OH)

First elected in 2013
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
133 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-4324 (office) • 202-225-1984 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Lisa Blunt Rochester
(D-DE)

First elected in 2017
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2111 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-4165 (office)

read bio

Rep. Nanette Diaz Barragán
(D-CA)

First elected in 2016
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here) 1320 Logworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-8220 (office)

read bio

Sen. Catherine Cortez Masto
(D-NV)

First elected in 2016
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
204 Russel Senate Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-224-3542 (office)

read bio

Rep. Nanette Barragan
(D-CA)

First elected in 2009
Asian-Pacific American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here) 2423 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-5464 (office)
202-225-5467 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Yvette Clarke
(D-NY)

First elected in 2007
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2351 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-6231 (office) • 202-226-0112 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Val Demings
(D-FL)

First elected in 2016
Asian-Pacific American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
238 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
202-225-2176 (phone)

read bio

Sen. Tammy Duckworth
(D-IL)

First elected in 2013
Asian-Pacific American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
524 Senate Hart Building
Washington, DC 20510
202-224-2854 (phone)

read bio

Rep. Marcia L. Fudge
(D-OH)

First elected in 2008
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2344 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
202-225-7032 (phone) • 202-225-1339 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Tulsi Gabbard
(D-HI)

First elected in 2013
Asian-Pacific American
1609 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-4906 (phone)
202-225-4987 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Jenniffer Gonzalez-Colon
(R-Puerto Rico)

First elected in 2016
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1529 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225=2615 (phone)

read bio

Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler
(R-WA)

First elected in 2011
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1130 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-3536 (phone) • 202-225-3478 (fax)

read bio

Sen. Kalama Harris
(D-CA)

First elected in 2016
Multiracial American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
112 Senate Hart Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-224-3553 (phone)

read bio

Rep. Michele Lujan Grisham
(D-NM)

First elected in 2013
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
214 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-6316 (phone) • 202-225-4975 (fax)

read bio

Sen. Mazie K. Hirono
(D-HI)

First elected in 2007
Asian-Pacific American
330 Hart Senate Office Building.
Washington, DC 20510
202-224-6361 (phone)
202-224-2126 (fax)

read bio

Del. Eleanor Holmes Norton
(D-DC)

First elected in 1991
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2136 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-8050 (phone) • 202-225-3002 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee
(D-TX)

First elected in 1995
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2252 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-3816 (phone) • 202-225-3317 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson
(D-TX)

First elected in 1993
African American
2468 Rayburn Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-8885 (phone)
202-226-1477 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Pramila Jayapal
(D-WA)

First elected in 2016
Asian American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
319 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-3106 (phone)

read bio

Rep. Robin Kelly
(D-IL)

First elected in 2013
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1239 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-0773 (phone) • 202-225-4583 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Brenda Lawrence
(D-MI)

First elected in 2015
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1237 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-5802 (phone) • 202-226-2356 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Barbara Lee
(D-CA)

First elected in 1997
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2267 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-2661 (phone) • 202-225-9817 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Ludmya (Mia) Love
(R-UT)

First elected in 2015
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
217 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-3011 (phone) • 202-225-5638 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Doris Matsui
(D-CA)

First elected in 2005
Asian-Pacific American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2311 Rayburn Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-7163 (phone) • 202-225-0566 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Grace Meng
(D-NY)

First elected in 2013
Asian-Pacific American
1317 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-2601 (phone)
202-225-1589 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Gwendolynne Moore
(D-WI)

First elected in 2005
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2245 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-4572 (phone)

read bio

Rep. Stephanie Murphy
(D-FL)

First elected in 2016
Asian American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1237 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-4035 (phone)

read bio

Rep. Grace Napolitano
(D-CA)

First elected in 1999
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1610 Longworth
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-5256 (phone) • 202-225-0027 (fax)

read bio

Del. Stacey Plaskett
(D-VI)

First elected in 2015
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
509 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-1790 (phone)
202-225-5517 (fax)

read bio

Del. Amata Radewagen
(R-AS)

First elected in 2015
Asian-Pacific American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1339 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-8577 (phone) • 202-225-8757 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
(R-FL)

First elected in 1989
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2206 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-3931 (phone) • 202-225-5620 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard
(D-CA)

First elected in 1993
Hispanic American
2330 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-1766 (phone)
202-226-0350 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Linda Sánchez
(D-CA)

First elected in 2003
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2329 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-6676 (phone) • 202-226-1012 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Loretta Sanchez
(D-CA)

First elected in 1997
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1211 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-2965 (phone) • 202-225-5859 (fax)

Read Bio

Rep. Terri Sewell
(D-AL)

First elected in 2011
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
1133 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-2665 (phone) • 202-226-9567 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Norma Torres
(D-CA)

First elected in 2015
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
516 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-6161 (phone) • 202-225-8671 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Nydia Velázquez
(D-NY)

First elected in 1993
Hispanic American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2302 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
202-225-2361 (phone) • 202-226-0327 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Maxine Waters
(D-CA)

First elected in 1991
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
2221 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-2201 (phone) • 202-225-7854 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman
(D-NJ)

First elected in 2015
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
126 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-5801 (phone) • 202-225-6025 (fax)

read bio

Rep. Frederica Wilson
(D-FL)

First elected in 2011
African American
Committee/Caucus Membership (click here)
208 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-4506 (phone) • 202-226-0777 (fax)

read bio

 


 

Of the 104 women serving in the 114th U.S. Congress, 33, or 31.7%, are women of color; in addition, a Black woman, an Asian Pacific Islander, and a Caribbean American woman serve as Delegates to the House from Washington, DC, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands, respectively.
Women of color constitute 6.2% of the total 535 members of Congress.

 


 

U.S. Senate

Asian Pacific Islander (1D)
Senator Mazie Hirono (D-HI)

U.S. House of Representatives

18 Black (17D, 1R)
Rep. Alma Adams (D-NC)
Rep. Karen Bass (D-CA)
Rep. Joyce Beatty (D-OH)
Rep. Corrine Brown (D-FL)
Rep. Yvette Clarke (D-NY)
Rep. Donna Edwards (D-MD)
Rep. Marcia Fudge (D-OH)
Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX)
Rep. Robin L. Kelly (D-IL)
Rep. Brenda Lawrence (D-MI)
Rep. Barbara Lee (D-CA)

Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (D-TX)
Rep. Mia Love (R-UT)
Rep. Gwen Moore (D-WI)
Rep. Terri Sewell (D-AL)
Rep. Maxine Waters (D-CA)
Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-NJ)
Rep. Frederica Wilson (D-FL)


9 Latina (7D, 2R)
Rep. Michelle L. Grisham (D-NM)
Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-WA)
Rep. Grace Napolitano (D-CA)
Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL)
Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (D-CA)
Rep. Linda Sanchez (D-CA)
Rep. Loretta Sanchez (D-CA)
Rep. Norma Torres (D-CA)
Rep. Nydia Velazquez (D-NY)

5 Asian Pacific Islander (5D)

Rep. Judy Chu (D-CA)
Rep. Tammy Duckworth (D-IL)
Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (D-HI)
Rep. Doris Matsui (D-CA) Grace Meng (D-NY)

U.S. House Delegates

1 Black (1D)

Del. Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-DC)


1 Asian Pacific Islander (1R)

Del. Amata Radewagen (R-AS)


1 Caribbean American (1D)

Del. Stacey Plaskett (D-VI)